Incorrect breakpoint's position

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
marfi
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:17 pm
Contact:

Incorrect breakpoint's position

Post by marfi » Sat Aug 22, 2009 7:15 pm

Hi, there is a problem with breakpoint's position if extra lines are added before the breakpoint. You can simply reproduce it in this way:

1) add a breakpoint to line number 2,
2) insert three empty lines before the breakpoint - now the breakpoint is located on line 5,
3) click the breakpoint on line 5 - a new breakpoint at line 2 will be created and the clicked breakpoint remains without changes.

Regards
Michal

marfi
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Incorrect breakpoint's position

Post by marfi » Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:19 pm

Please please please, fix this (quite annoying) bug... (btw, I'vw reported some bugs also here: http://codelite.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546).
Regards
Michal

User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 5983
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Incorrect breakpoint's position

Post by eranif » Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:51 pm

I committed a fix for this bug, and tested it under Windows.

I would appreciate if you can confirm it on Linux

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread

marfi
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Incorrect breakpoint's position

Post by marfi » Sat Sep 05, 2009 3:48 am

It seems to be fixed on Linux as well. Thank you!
M.

Post Reply