I have checked out the latest source codes from SVN, and spent two nights long on building on my local machine, which is WinXP SP2. But unforturnately, when I run the CodeLite.exe, it ends with a fatal error. I though it would be lack of configuration files, then I copied all files along with their hierarchy from my local CodeLite installation directory(C:\Program Files\CodeLite) to the Runtime directory, but the same result.
Anyone could give me some hints?
Thanks
Can't run the CodeLite built at my local machine
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:28 pm
- Contact:
- eranif
- CodeLite Plugin
- Posts: 6375
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Can't run the CodeLite built at my local machine
Hi,
from trunk/Runtime/ directory run the script name update.bat
also, remove: C:\Program Files\CodeLite\config\codelite.xml and C:\Program Files\CodeLite\config\codelite.layout
Eran
This usually because of changes in interfaces of the plugin and the released version. When you run CodeLite.exe, it searches the configuration files/plugins/debuggers by reading the registry value "Installpath" of CodeLite, to force it to run from the local working directory, run it like this:stoneyrh wrote:when I run the CodeLite.exe, it ends with a fatal erro
Code: Select all
CodeLite -b . <optional files list goes here>
You figured it right, but you probably missed some file, do this:stoneyrh wrote:I though it would be lack of configuration files, then I copied all files along with their hierarchy from my local CodeLite installation directory(C:\Program Files\CodeLite) to the Runtime directory, but the same result.
from trunk/Runtime/ directory run the script name update.bat
also, remove: C:\Program Files\CodeLite\config\codelite.xml and C:\Program Files\CodeLite\config\codelite.layout
Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:28 pm
- Contact:
Re: Can't run the CodeLite built at my local machine
Yes, I did what you said. And after that, even I run it directly without any argument, it works fine too. It seems that the previous fatal error most probably relates to configuration file and GDB. Because I did not have GDB installed before, and now when I get it ready, things go well.
Thanks a lot.
Thanks a lot.