New user here.
I am attempting to compile a large C project.
I set the required environment variables @ settings>>Environment Variables
I created a new environment set called "ATN" and added my environment variables to it.
Under project settings, the "Environment variable set to use" is set to"ATN".
I get several compiler errors when building the project because the environment variables are not being seen (multiple definitions of structs and variables)
What is wrong here?
Setting environment variables problem
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
- Jarod42
- CodeLite Expert
- Posts: 240
- Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Location: France
- Contact:
Re: Setting environment variables problem
Where do you use environment variables and for what purpose ?
Did you want to use Preprocessor (defines) instead ? (in Project settings:Common setting>Compiler).
Did you want to use Preprocessor (defines) instead ? (in Project settings:Common setting>Compiler).
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Setting environment variables problem
That is answer.
Thank you Jarod42.
You are right.
I could not find "preprocessor" anywhere -i thought maybe Codelite was referring preprocessor definitions as environment vars.
I also mistook "workspace settings" for "project settings".....
Too many tabs..... I suppose I should just explore every tab and "see what is under every rock".
BTW, do you know where to set runtime arguments for the debugger?
Thank you Jarod42.
You are right.
I could not find "preprocessor" anywhere -i thought maybe Codelite was referring preprocessor definitions as environment vars.
I also mistook "workspace settings" for "project settings".....
Too many tabs..... I suppose I should just explore every tab and "see what is under every rock".
BTW, do you know where to set runtime arguments for the debugger?
-
- CodeLite Curious
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:50 am
- Genuine User: Yes
- IDE Question: C++
- Contact:
Re: Setting environment variables problem
I found it.
right click on project in the workspace tab>>settings>>Common Settings>>General
right click on project in the workspace tab>>settings>>Common Settings>>General