Console window and vc

CodeLite installation/troubleshooting forum
asrat
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:37 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Console window and vc

Post by asrat »

Hello,

This is my first post.

I just start using CodeLite.

I wrote simple "Hello World "Project.
When I run this console window just pop up, Not stay on.
What should I do.

Another question:

When I create another project using VC++ compiler,(I have installed VC 2010 Express Edition.),following msg pop up.

debugger exited with the following error string:
"No executable specified,use 'targetexec'"

I searched this forum but cant resollve my problem

Regards
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Console window and vc

Post by eranif »

Can you please provide the full build log? (In the output pane, copy the content of the 'Build' tab)
Please make sure you paste here its entire content (don't truncate it)

The build log will be able to tell us more on how you have compiled your console app etc.
In addition, make sure that you have checked the option:
(Right click on the project item) -> Settings -> Common Settings -> General -> Pause when execution ends
asrat wrote:When I create another project using VC++ compiler,(I have installed VC 2010 Express Edition.),following msg pop up.
CodeLite support for VC is weak. You will need to update the VC compiler paths manually (from Settings -> Build Settings -> Compilers -> VC++ -> Advanced -> Include paths, and Libraries Paths). IIRC, the paths there are still pointing to VC8

In addition, you won't be able to debug your code with gdb (i.e. code generated with VC compiler can not be debugged with gdb)
I highly recommend you to use gcc/g++ for Windows as well.

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
asrat
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:37 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Console window and vc

Post by asrat »

Thanks for your reply.

My initial code is as simple.

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main()
{

cout<<"Hello World"<<endl;
//cin.get(); //when I uncomment these two lines, console does not stay on.
//cin.get();

return 0;
}

Please aslo note I verify this.

(Right click on the project item) -> Settings -> Common Settings -> General -> Pause when execution ends

And Build Output is as :

C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /c "mingw32-make.exe -j 4 -e -f Makefile"
----------Building project:[ 01 - Debug ]----------
mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory 'c:/Program Files/CodeLite/Jignesh/01'
mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory 'c:/Program Files/CodeLite/Jignesh/01'
mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory 'c:/Program Files/CodeLite/Jignesh/01'
g++ -c "C:/Program Files/CodeLite/Jignesh/01/main.cpp" -g -O0 -Wall -o ./Debug/main.o -I. -I.
g++ -o ./Debug/01 @"01.txt" -L.
mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory 'c:/Program Files/CodeLite/Jignesh/01'
0 errors, 0 warnings


Regards
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Console window and vc

Post by eranif »

What happens if you move your workspace to a folder with no spaces in its path (e.g. C:\src\projects)

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
asrat
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 8:37 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Console window and vc

Post by asrat »

Nothing happened

See my new Build Log

C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /c "mingw32-make.exe -j 4 -e -f Makefile"
----------Building project:[ abc1 - Debug ]----------
mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory 'c:/New/abc1'
g++ -c "C:/New/abc1/main.cpp" -g -O0 -Wall -o ./Debug/main.o -I. -I.
g++ -o ./Debug/abc1 @"abc1.txt" -L.
mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory 'c:/New/abc1'
0 errors, 0 warnings
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Console window and vc

Post by eranif »

Do you have anything in the Output Pane -> Output tab?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Post Reply