using ccache

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
N7DR
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 12:57 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

using ccache

Post by N7DR »

I typically use "ccache g++" instead of "g++" to invoke the compiler in large, complex projects.

How do I change a codelite project so that it will use "ccache g++" (or "ccache /usr/bin/g++") to invoke the compiler instead of the default string "/usr/bin/g++"? I don't want to change anything else, just this invocation string.
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by DavidGH »

Hi,

I expect the details will vary depending on distro/version, but I have used two ways (actually three, but the third, involving colorgcc, is now defunct):

1) The original way was to insert something like this line into the project's Compiler settings (or Environmental Variables or... it was some years ago):
CXX="codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++-4.7" CC="codelitegcc gcc"

2) The better way, if it's available to you, is to prepend to your $PATH, something like:
PATH=/usr/lib/ccache/:$PATH
That's for debian. You may need to change it to /usr/lib64/ccache/ or similar.
Put that line in ~/.bashrc and ccache should automatically be used however you compile.

Regards,

David
N7DR
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 12:57 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by N7DR »

> 1) The original way was to insert something like this line into the project's Compiler settings (or Environmental Variables or... it was some years ago):
> CXX="codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++-4.7" CC="codelitegcc gcc"

If I set that in the environment, then I get:

/bin/sh: 1: codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++-4.7: not found

Even if I simply say:
CXX="codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++"
which makes more sense to me... [my system knows nothing about any g++ version 4.7, and my code makes heavy use of C++17 features added after 4.7] then I get the similar error:
/bin/sh: 1: codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++: not found
even though /usr/bin/g++ definitely does exist, as does ccache:
[HN:web] ls -al /usr/bin/g++
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 5 Apr 8 2017 /usr/bin/g++ -> g++-6
[HN:web] ls -al /usr/bin/ccache
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 133200 Feb 17 2017 /usr/bin/ccache
[HN:web]

There is no codelitegcc:
[HN:web] whereis codelitegcc
codelitegcc:
[HN:web] codelitegcc
-bash: codelitegcc: command not found
[HN:web]

----

Changing the PATH isn't a good idea, because I definitely do not want this to happen as a matter of course, just in some large codelite projects.
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by DavidGH »

If I set that in the environment, then I get:
/bin/sh: 1: codelitegcc ccache /usr/bin/g++-4.7: not found
Yes, of course. I was pasting what had worked some years ago, not suggesting that exactly that command would work now.
Changing the PATH isn't a good idea, because I definitely do not want this to happen as a matter of course, just in some large codelite projects.
(I doubt if it would have any negative side-effects, but) That's OK; just alter $PATH in your project's Environment Settings.
N7DR
CodeLite Enthusiast
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 12:57 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by N7DR »

> $PATH in your project's Environment Settings.

OK, I've done that, but codelite is still just calling g++. For example, in the "build" window I still see no reference to ccache:

/usr/bin/g++ -c "/home/n7dr/projects/adif-qsl/src/qsldb.cpp" -g3 -O2 -Wall -DLINUX -Wno-reorder -o ./Debug/up_up_projects_adif-qsl_src_qsldb.cpp.o -I. -I/home/n7dr/projects/adif-qsl/include
DavidGH
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by DavidGH »

One last suggestion. You could try putting:
PATH=/usr/lib/ccache/:$PATH
into the appropriate set of Settings > Environmental variables

If that still fails, I suggest you try to 'debug' the reason e.g. look at the 'raw' settings in the ${project-name}.project file; does it show what you were expecting?
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6372
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: using ccache

Post by eranif »

Right click on the project -> environment -> CXX=ccache g++
This should work

CodeLite's generated makefile honors the CXX and CC environment variables
So you can use the (the way I showed above)

You can also set it globally from: Settings->Environment variable
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Post Reply