Split editor

General questions regarding the usage of CodeLite
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Split editor

Post by kleshas »

Hi! Is it possible to split the editor to at least two windows, so i could see two files at the same time?
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by eranif »

Which OS?

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by kleshas »

Linux, Ubuntu 13.04.
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by eranif »

In that case, you can only do this if you will build codelite from sources as described here:

http://codelite.org/Developers/Linux

With one exception, when running cmake,run it like this:

Code: Select all

cmake -G "Unix Makefiles" -DCMAKE_BUILD_TYPE=Release .. -DGTK_USE_AUIBOOK=1
When you have codelite compiled, you can then split editors by simply dragging the second tab away until it is detached and you can split the notebook

Eran
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by kleshas »

Thanks! ;)
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by kleshas »

Oops.... Sorry for thanking you to early, but after following your instructions i can't even launch codelite! :D I tried running

Code: Select all

codelite %f
in terminal, and i got no output. I run the command and after 1 sec i can enter another command and absolutely nothing happens. :D Any ideas?
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by kleshas »

Just to clarify:
Image
Look at the terminal part :D
kleshas
CodeLite Curious
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:10 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: c++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by kleshas »

I found the location of the log file and checked it

Code: Select all

[ 18:21:05:629 ERR ] Failed to load configuration file: /home/vitalius/.codelite/config/codelite.xml
I opened the codelite.xml with gedit, and the content was strange:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<
I deleted the configuration file, and now codelite launches and generates a new one. Now i can split the code editor! Thank you!
User avatar
eranif
CodeLite Plugin
Posts: 6367
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:29 pm
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by eranif »

Hi. Erase the file and start codelit. This should solve the problem.
Make sure you have read the HOW TO POST thread
Gibbon1
CodeLite Expert
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 5:32 am
Genuine User: Yes
IDE Question: C++
Contact:

Re: Split editor

Post by Gibbon1 »

I've been bitten by that before. Maybe a feature request, 'bitch when codelite.xml is corrupted'
Post Reply